6) Kirby’s Return to Dream Land
Release: Wii, 2011
Talk about being in the right place at the wrong time. Following 2010’s Kirby’s Epic Yarn, and platforming hits like Donkey Kong Country Returns, Wii had became a haven for 2D platformers. As a result, Kirby’s Return to Dream Land had a lot of expectations placed on it prior to release. Epic Yarn was hailed for its wildly innovative yarn aesthetic and gameplay, so it was with trepidation that fans approached the decidedly more traditional Return to Dream Land. Despite being a sound Kirby game, Return to Dream Land lacked the uniqueness and ingenuity of Epic Yarn, which left fans disappointed as a result.
I sometimes wonder if Return to Dream Land was released before Epic Yarn if it would have fared better in the court of public opinion. It’s a pretty game, and was easily the epitome of classic Kirby gameplay up to that point (Kirby Triple Deluxe is now the wearer of that crown!), but there’s no denying that developer HAL Laboratory played it a bit too safe with this installment. New features like the Challenge Rooms, Super Copy Abilities, and co-op play were well implemented, but didn’t feel as revolutionary in the wake of Epic Yarn. It was an unfair comparison, perhaps, but taken purely as a sequel, Return to Dream Land didn’t deliver the goods.
Warrior Within SO HARD. I’ve blasted the game on here before, so I won’t retread my old posts, but I completely agree with its inclusion. Their desire to go “hardcore” with the sequel ultimately hurt the final product.
Warrior Within is pathetic! At least “Two Thrones” was an attempt to right the ship.
Great list Robert! I completely agree with number 1. While I enjoyed the gameplay, I wasn’t a fan of the story.
My own personal list would look quite similar. However it would include Phantom Hourglass in place of Spirit Tracks as my personal tastes lean toward the rails rather than the sails.
Besides Other M and Warrior Within, the sequel that let me down the most was New Super Mario 2. Your description of “autopilot” is spot on.
I might also include Kid Icarus: Myths & Monsters (yeah, I’m old school.)
Also, I’d definitely put Paper Mario: Sticker Star on there.
I would also put Zombi-U2 on here (This game only exists in my fantasy, but there’s no way it lives up to part one!)
Some others (sorry I’m veering out of Nintendo territory here)
Castlevania Lords of Shadow 2
Metal Gear Sons of Liberty (still not a Raiden fan)
Any Resident Evil after 4
Any Final Fantasy after 12
Mass Effect 3 (the ending “ended” my enthusiasm)
Any Splinter Cell after Chaos Theory
Rygar: Battle of Argus (NES Rygar is one of my favorites.)
Lastly, I might include the story about Conduit 2’s twist ending….if I were making a list of my top ten favorite moments in gaming!
Some great picks on this list. Agreed so much on DKC3. Also, I intentionally skipped Return to Dreamland and NSMB2 for exactly the reasons you stated. Loved NSMB and Epic Yarn, but felt no real tug towards the follow-ups.
Thanks, everyone; Toadlord, totally agree, OG75, haha, Zombi-U2, and Marc, I can’t do the skipping, man, I suffer through it all, lol. NSMB2 always makes me sad, though I definitely don’t hate it.
It is a crime against humanity that Act Raiser 2 was not on this list.
Act Raiser was one of my favorite games on the SNES. Part 2 eliminated the overworld strategy part and was a huge flop. Never has there been a worst sequel to such a great game.
The coin thing was a bit of a cheap gimmick, but I enjoyed NSMB2; my only other difference of opinion is Spirit Tracks, which I enjoyed all the way until the end (the last bit of the tower was obnoxious). My main reason for liking both of those games was they made me smile; between the fun, familiar platforming of NSMB2, and the toot toot of the train whistle (I’m in my 30s, but still a child at heart), I enjoyed almost every minute with those two games.
I gotta disagree hard on 2 of these. I actually liked Conduit 2. It felt like a throw back to Halo 2 and early 2000s console FPS. I spent a lot of time online with it.
Spirit Tracks is one of my favorite Zeldas. First off the incredible interaction between Zelda and Link is unmatched in any other Zelda. Secondly, the dungeon puzzles were some of the coolest in the game. Third, the music is probably the best in the series. That tribal pan flute does it for me. Also I am a sucker for model trains.