9) Donkey Kong Country 3
Released: SNES, 1996
Kiddy Kong, how I wish not to have known ye. While Donkey Kong Country 2 got away with removing Donkey Kong and replacing him with the exceptionally cool Dixie, Rare wasn’t quite so successful when it swapped Diddy for Kiddy. An overly-large Kong baby, Kiddie was the heavy character to Dixie’s lighter one, but his obnoxious personality and lackluster design made him a poor replacement for either Donkey or Diddy.
The game was certainly still fun, but compared to the rollicking two titles before, Donkey Kong Country 3 wasn’t quite as impressive. Along with the diminished Kong duo, the game’s soundtrack wasn’t nearly as catchy, and some of the settings were a bit bland. The gameplay in Donkey Kong Country 3 was admittedly the smoothest of the trio, but the remaining elements weren’t as polished, and the game suffered as a result.
Warrior Within SO HARD. I’ve blasted the game on here before, so I won’t retread my old posts, but I completely agree with its inclusion. Their desire to go “hardcore” with the sequel ultimately hurt the final product.
Warrior Within is pathetic! At least “Two Thrones” was an attempt to right the ship.
Great list Robert! I completely agree with number 1. While I enjoyed the gameplay, I wasn’t a fan of the story.
My own personal list would look quite similar. However it would include Phantom Hourglass in place of Spirit Tracks as my personal tastes lean toward the rails rather than the sails.
Besides Other M and Warrior Within, the sequel that let me down the most was New Super Mario 2. Your description of “autopilot” is spot on.
I might also include Kid Icarus: Myths & Monsters (yeah, I’m old school.)
Also, I’d definitely put Paper Mario: Sticker Star on there.
I would also put Zombi-U2 on here (This game only exists in my fantasy, but there’s no way it lives up to part one!)
Some others (sorry I’m veering out of Nintendo territory here)
Castlevania Lords of Shadow 2
Metal Gear Sons of Liberty (still not a Raiden fan)
Any Resident Evil after 4
Any Final Fantasy after 12
Mass Effect 3 (the ending “ended” my enthusiasm)
Any Splinter Cell after Chaos Theory
Rygar: Battle of Argus (NES Rygar is one of my favorites.)
Lastly, I might include the story about Conduit 2’s twist ending….if I were making a list of my top ten favorite moments in gaming!
Some great picks on this list. Agreed so much on DKC3. Also, I intentionally skipped Return to Dreamland and NSMB2 for exactly the reasons you stated. Loved NSMB and Epic Yarn, but felt no real tug towards the follow-ups.
Thanks, everyone; Toadlord, totally agree, OG75, haha, Zombi-U2, and Marc, I can’t do the skipping, man, I suffer through it all, lol. NSMB2 always makes me sad, though I definitely don’t hate it.
It is a crime against humanity that Act Raiser 2 was not on this list.
Act Raiser was one of my favorite games on the SNES. Part 2 eliminated the overworld strategy part and was a huge flop. Never has there been a worst sequel to such a great game.
The coin thing was a bit of a cheap gimmick, but I enjoyed NSMB2; my only other difference of opinion is Spirit Tracks, which I enjoyed all the way until the end (the last bit of the tower was obnoxious). My main reason for liking both of those games was they made me smile; between the fun, familiar platforming of NSMB2, and the toot toot of the train whistle (I’m in my 30s, but still a child at heart), I enjoyed almost every minute with those two games.
I gotta disagree hard on 2 of these. I actually liked Conduit 2. It felt like a throw back to Halo 2 and early 2000s console FPS. I spent a lot of time online with it.
Spirit Tracks is one of my favorite Zeldas. First off the incredible interaction between Zelda and Link is unmatched in any other Zelda. Secondly, the dungeon puzzles were some of the coolest in the game. Third, the music is probably the best in the series. That tribal pan flute does it for me. Also I am a sucker for model trains.